Terms & Policies

 

Terms and Conditions

Welcome to Bodhi Body Yoga

By continuing to access Bodhi Body Yoga studio or website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with the privacy policy, govern Bodhi Body Yoga’s relationship with you in relation to the website and studio. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website/studio. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms and conditions at any time. It is your responsibility to periodically check our website for changes. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use this website.

Copyright

Unless otherwise indicated, Bodhi Body Yoga owns all copyright of the material on the Website. All registered or unregistered trademarks used on the Website are the property of their respective owners.

All copyright, data, text, software, images, graphics, trademarks, logos, interfaces, photographs, and other intellectual property (Content) on the Website is owned, controlled by, or licensed to Bodhi Body Yoga. Except for viewing the content for your own personal non-commercial use, Bodhi Body Yoga does not grant you any rights to use the Website or content for any other purpose unless it expressly consents in writing.

Studio Terms & Conditions

Please read through the terms and conditions on our website thoroughly before attending a class at Bodhi Body Yoga. When enrolling as a student of Bodhi Body Yoga at 8, 63 Karawatha St Buderim QLD, you agree to the terms and conditions as described here.

  • While we endeavour to deliver all our classes on time and as advertised, classes are subject to change or cancellation without notice. Bodhi Body Yoga is not liable to offer compensation of any kind for classes that are late, changed or cancelled for any reason.

  •  Teachers are subject to change without notice. 

  • Late entry will not be permitted. The door to the studio is locked at the beginning of each class for security reasons. No entry is permitted after the class-start time.

  •  When entering a class you are committing to stay for the full duration of the class - leaving early is not permitted unless in an emergency.

  •  Please attempt to arrive at least ten minutes before class to settle in.

  • Please check in for each class at reception before entering the studio. This can be done by either using the self-check facility at reception (if you have booked for your class) or by seeing a member of staff.  

  • During class you will follow the instructions given to you by Bodhi Body teachers and you acknowledge that any failure to do so will be at your own risk and may cause injury. 

  • Bodhi Body Yoga is not responsible for the safekeeping of your belongings.

  • We strongly encourage all students not to bring mobile phones into the studio. If you do, please ensure it is switched to aeroplane mode before settling on your mat.

  •  Bodhi Body Yoga has the right to refuse entry at anytime.

Bookings and Cancellations

  • Our booking and cancellation policy is in place to ensure everyone has a chance to attend classes.

  • As our studio has limited spaces, we encourage all students to book for classes. Without a booking we can not guarantee entry into class.

  • You can book into a class with a valid pass or a membership or choose to pay later in the studio.

  • Bookings can be made via the Bodhi Body Yoga (Glofox) app, on the website or at the studio.

  • Passes and memberships can be purchased via the website, the Bodhi Body Yoga (Glofox) app or in the studio.

  • Class cancellations can be made via the Bodhi Body Yoga (Glofox) app or via the website (www.bodhibody.yoga/classesandtimetable) up to 1 hour prior to your class start time without penalty.

  •  If you pre-book a yoga class and fail to attend or cancel less than 1 hour before class start time for any reason, the following applies:

    • Students using a Casual, 5 or 10 Class Pass will forfeit one credit as if you attended the class.

    • Members and students on unlimited passes receive 3 strikes per year for failure to cancel or late cancellation of a booked class. Following this, you will be unable to make bookings for classes until speaking with a member of the teaching team.

    • Students who have chosen to Pay Later at the Studio when making a booking receive 3 strikes per year for failure to cancel or late cancellation of a booked class. Following this, you will be unable to make bookings for classes until speaking with a member of the teaching team.

    • We reserve the right to charge a no show fee of $10 for all missed classes.

  • Cancellations will not be accepted via email or social media

  • When you enter the wait list for a class, you will be notified via email or push notification (if the Bodhi Body Yoga app is installed) if a slot becomes available.

 Passes

  • Please check the expiry date of your pass when purchasing. All class passes are valid from the date of purchase as follows:

    • Single/Casual Class - 1 month

    • 5 Class Pass - 6 months

    • 10 Class Pass - 12 months

    • One Month Unlimited - 1 month

  • All passes are non-refundable and non-transferable. In the case of serious illness or injury, speak to a member of the teaching team to discuss the circumstances.

  • Class Passes are not valid for Donation classes.

Memberships

  • 3 and 6 Month Upfront Membership plans, as well as special Membership deals, are a single upfront payment. Membership is valid from the date of payment.

  • Ongoing Monthly Membership is a recurring charge occurring once per month on the date of sign up or as agreed between student and Bodhi Body Yoga. Membership is valid from the date of sign up. Our Ongoing Monthly Membership has a 3 month minimum period, following which the membership will go month to month with no lock-in contract. After 3 months it can be cancelled anytime by speaking to a member of the teaching team. 7 days notice must be given before the next charge date to cancel the membership.It is your responsibility to ensure there are sufficient funds available to cover the monthly charge. If a charge is declined due to insufficient funds, bank fees may be passed on to you. Bodhi Body Yoga is not responsible for any additional fees that  you may incur from your bank due to the failed payment.

  • Ongoing Weekly Membership is a recurring charge occurring once per week on the day of sign up or as agreed between student and Bodhi Body Yoga. Membership is valid from the date of sign up. Our Ongoing Weekly Membership has a 12 week minimum period, following which the membership will continue with no lock-in contract. After 12 weeks it can be cancelled anytime by speaking to a member of the teaching team. 7 days notice must be given before the next charge date to cancel the membership. It is your responsibility to ensure there are sufficient funds available to cover the monthly charge. If a charge is declined due to insufficient funds, bank fees may be passed on to you. Bodhi Body Yoga is not responsible for any additional fees that  you may incur from your bank due to the failed payment.

  • Memberships have access to the Member Library. Books can be borrowed for a maximum of 3 weeks. You must see a member of the team who will sign the book out for you. By borrowing from the Member Library you agree to allow Bodhi Body Yoga to use your stored credit card details to purchase a replacement copy of any book borrowed that is not returned within 6 weeks of borrowing.

  • All memberships are non-refundable and non-transferable. In the case of serious illness or injury, speak to a member of the teaching team to discuss the circumstances.

  • Memberships may be suspended for a maximum of one month. See a member of the teaching team to pause your membership

  • We reserve the right to cancel memberships at any time.

  • Memberships are not valid for Donation classes.

Introductory Offers

  • The First for Five, 10 day pass and Intro Month passes are available once only per person.

  • Please check the expiry date of your pass when purchasing. Introductory passes are valid from the date of purchase as per the following:

    • 10 day Intro Offer - 10 days

    • 1 month Intro Offer - 1 month

  • All passes are non-refundable and non-transferable. In the case of serious illness or injury, speak to a member of the teaching team to discuss the circumstances.

  • Introductory offers are not valid for donation classes.

Pricing

  • All prices are quoted in Australian Dollars ($AUD and all transactions are processed in Australian Dollars ($AUD).

  • All prices are correct at the time of online publication. Prices are subject to change without notice.

  • We reserve the right to amend prices and printing errors.

 

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

Privacy

Bodhi Body Yoga is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act as well as other applicable legislation.

Our privacy policy relates to the personal information we collect about you as our customers, visitors to our websites, apps, social media and members of the public.

We respect your Privacy and we endeavour to keep your personal information completely confidential.

We would only release personal information if we were required to by law to facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Bodhi Body Yoga, our users, or others.

We collect personal information for the purposes of delivering our products and services and communicating with Customers regarding our services through our website. We collect personal information:

  • from users – when they register an enquiry, book a class through the online booking form or purchase a Bodhi Body Yoga membership;

  • from suppliers or third parties – when they are engaged to supply services to us, provide information to us or invoice us for the provision of services;

  • when we receive inquiries through the Website and when the Website is otherwise accessed or used. The kind of personal information we may collect will depend on who you are (e.g. a customer or supplier) and the nature of your interaction with us, and may include your full name, email address, company name, billing information and other personal information. If you do not provide us with all the information we request, we may not be able to deliver our services. 

Bodhi Body Yoga will seek to take all reasonable steps to keep any information we hold about you secure, accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers and Bodhi Body Yoga will take all reasonable steps to ensure that our employees and contractors respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. You should notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security. However, Bodhi Body Yoga does not accept responsibility for any consequences of the unauthorised access to your information.

As with most websites, we collect information on web site activity such as the number of users who visit the site, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, from which country and web browser the site has been accessed and the address of any web sites from which this site has been accessed. This information alone does not identify an individual. It simply provides us with statistics that we can use to analyse and improve your experience on our web site.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will be published on our website.

Security

Your personal and payment information security is highly important to us at Bodhi Body Yoga. We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and have in place security measures that provide the highest level of protection available.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to your personal information, correct or update your details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at inhale@bodhibody.yoga.

 Disclaimer

This website has been compiled by Bodhi Body Yoga and the content provided is for information purposes only. While care has been taken in its preparation, Bodhi Body Yoga does not guarantee or warrant the reliability, accuracy or currency of the information. Information should not be used without checking appropriate sources and/or obtaining professional advice where required. Bodhi Body Yoga will not be held liable for any loss, damage, cost or expense incurred from the use of information provided.